autolog kondrocyttimplantasjon

English translation: autologous chondrocyte (cartilage cell) implant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:autolog kondrocyttimplantasjon
English translation:autologous chondrocyte (cartilage cell) implant
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

08:59 Nov 11, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: autolog kondrocyttimplantasjon
As it is
Carole Hognestad
autologous chondrocyte (cartilage cell) implant
Explanation:
Eksempel fra Google:

"... to repair cartilage damage These include osteochondral transplantation, microfracture surgery and autologous chondrocyte (cartilage cell) implant. ..."

http://www.smallcityusa.com/index.php?searchword=transplant&...

"If the patient remains symptomatic, and the patient and the surgeon decide that autologous chondrocyte implant is the best option, then an arthroscopic ..."

http://www.aetna.com/cpb/medical/data/200_299/0247.html
Selected response from:

ECCommunication
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1autologous chondrocyte (cartilage cell) implant
ECCommunication
3autologous chondrocyte implantation
Malberg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autologous chondrocyte (cartilage cell) implant


Explanation:
Eksempel fra Google:

"... to repair cartilage damage These include osteochondral transplantation, microfracture surgery and autologous chondrocyte (cartilage cell) implant. ..."

http://www.smallcityusa.com/index.php?searchword=transplant&...

"If the patient remains symptomatic, and the patient and the surgeon decide that autologous chondrocyte implant is the best option, then an arthroscopic ..."

http://www.aetna.com/cpb/medical/data/200_299/0247.html


ECCommunication
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilde Granlund
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autologous chondrocyte implantation


Explanation:
Autologous Chondrocyte Implantation (ACI)

http://biomed.brown.edu/Courses/BI108/BI108_1999_Groups/Cart...

http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&rlz=1W1HPEA_da&q="autologo...

http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&rlz=1W1HPEA_da&q="autologo...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-11 11:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://orthopedics.about.com/od/hipknee/a/aci.htm

Malberg
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search