væskespalte

English translation: endometrial fluid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:væskespalte
English translation:endometrial fluid
Entered by: micawber_7

13:42 Jan 6, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Obstetrics/gynecology
Norwegian term or phrase: væskespalte
This term occurs in an ob-gyn report:

Endometriet 4 mm inkl. liten væskespalte. Ikkje værske i bekkenet, ser ikkje ovarialvev.

Thank you.
micawber_7
United States
endometrial fluid
Explanation:
I do gynae ultrasound for a living, and I would report a finding like this as "... including a small amount of endometrial fluid". The term collection is reserved for an abnormal amount of fluid which is pathological (sometimes due to obstruction secondary to cervical cancer/abscess or other), whereas a few mm of fluid is a normal finding and is due to secretions, menses etc.
Selected response from:

conniebrathen
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5endometrial fluid
conniebrathen
3endometrial fluid collection
Lene Johansen


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
endometrial fluid collection


Explanation:
Endometrial fluid collection can be a indication of cancer.


    Reference: http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/442863
Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
endometrial fluid


Explanation:
I do gynae ultrasound for a living, and I would report a finding like this as "... including a small amount of endometrial fluid". The term collection is reserved for an abnormal amount of fluid which is pathological (sometimes due to obstruction secondary to cervical cancer/abscess or other), whereas a few mm of fluid is a normal finding and is due to secretions, menses etc.

conniebrathen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search