ekkymoser

English translation: ecchymoses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:ekkymoser
English translation:ecchymoses
Entered by: stephen mewes

07:13 Dec 5, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: ekkymoser
Hudblødninger (blåmerker, ekkymoser, purpura, subkutane hematomer)
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
ecchymoses
Explanation:
ekkymose = ecchymosis (singular)
ekkymoser = ecchymoses (plural)
Selected response from:

eodd
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ecchymoses
eodd
4ecchymosis
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3ecchymosis
Leif Henriksen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ecchymosis


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ecchymosisecchymosis

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ecchymosis


Explanation:
As described in the ref


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ecchymosis
Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ecchymoses


Explanation:
ekkymose = ecchymosis (singular)
ekkymoser = ecchymoses (plural)


    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/ecchymosis
eodd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search