autosep. - rufs - brem - \"fredelig i fk\" - happy trigger

English translation: trigger happy

02:16 May 26, 2017
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ophthalmology
Norwegian term or phrase: autosep. - rufs - brem - \"fredelig i fk\" - happy trigger
Har en epikrise med en del uttrykk jeg kke har sett før. Har googlet massevis men står nokså fast... Skriver de 5 uttrykkene i kontekst her:

Først ut er autosep. (ser ut som en type øyedråper?)
Kjent glaukom i 4-5 år, autosep. dråper ca sept-2015, da trykk …

Så rufs (ujenvhet i hornhinnen kanskje?):
Perimetri viste da kun lett rufs oppad/nas. o.d., intet Bjerrum, …

Og så er det brem, som for meg ser ut som navnet på en kvadrant i øyet? Tipper på øvre kvadrant, som en "brem" på lua?? Forekommer 3 ganger:
(1)… god farge, mulig lite noch nedad temp., ellers nokså godt bevart brem.
(2) …god farge, nokså godt bevart brem.
(3) …88/117 OD: Uendret litt tynt nedad i brem, ellers god NFL i øvrige kvadranter.

Mer stussing på "fredelig i fk": Står likt på begge øyer (fint at det er fredelig, men har ingen gode forslag):
HØ: Blek bulbus, glatt og klar cornea, fredelig i fk, ingen åpenbare NVI, …

Og det siste er da "happy trigger" (fant masse på google om trigger happy men det er vel ikke det samme)
Perimetri: OD: Normalt. En del feilkilder særlig o.d., happy trigger
Arno Teigseth
English translation:trigger happy
Explanation:
If this is a test for peripheral vision where the patient has to click for each light flash they see - they could be "trigger happy" and click when no light is displayed.
Selected response from:

Cetra Hastings
Grading comment
trigger happy = happy trigger :) Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2margin for brem
Cetra Hastings
2trigger happy
Cetra Hastings


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trigger happy


Explanation:
If this is a test for peripheral vision where the patient has to click for each light flash they see - they could be "trigger happy" and click when no light is displayed.

Cetra Hastings
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
trigger happy = happy trigger :) Thanks

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
margin for brem


Explanation:
His anterior segment exam demonstrated tufts of vessels along the pupillary margin in the left eye


    Reference: http://webeye.ophth.uiowa.edu/eyeforum/atlas/pages/NVI/index...
Cetra Hastings
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search