cystisk oppdrevet

English translation: displaced superiorly by cyst

10:42 Jun 6, 2017
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: cystisk oppdrevet
Found in medical records in the sentence, "venstre ovarium cystisk oppdrevet, med noe fri væske rundt". Can't put my finger on what oppdrevet is in English here.
ScanTran
English translation:displaced superiorly by cyst
Explanation:
Or 'pushed upward by cyst'.
Selected response from:

Jenny Scott
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5expanded/distended by a cyst
Helen Johnson
3displaced superiorly by cyst
Jenny Scott


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
displaced superiorly by cyst


Explanation:
Or 'pushed upward by cyst'.

Jenny Scott
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expanded/distended by a cyst


Explanation:
Just means that the growth of a cyst is causing the area said cyst is in to look larger.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search