sykmelder

English translation: health-care provider

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:sykmelder
English translation:health-care provider

17:35 Nov 26, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-11-29 18:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: sykmelder
In sentence:

Behov for avklaring med lege/sykmelder.

"Sykmelder" is a person who issues a sick leave?
Anna Gredecka (X)
Poland
health-care provider
Explanation:
Here in the U.S. we would likely refer to the sykmelder as the health-care provider (or something similar), assuming that the context mentions that the provider gives the patient a note stating that he/she should not return to work for x number of days.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-11-26 17:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If needed for clarification, you might refer to it as "provider who issues doctor's note".
Selected response from:

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5notifier
jeffrey engberg
4sick-leave certifier
Vedis Bjørndal
3 +1health-care provider
Nikolaj Widenmann


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health-care provider


Explanation:
Here in the U.S. we would likely refer to the sykmelder as the health-care provider (or something similar), assuming that the context mentions that the provider gives the patient a note stating that he/she should not return to work for x number of days.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-11-26 17:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If needed for clarification, you might refer to it as "provider who issues doctor's note".

Example sentence(s):
  • "I rollen som sykmelder er behandlerens oppgave å sørge for at sykmeldingen [sic] ... Sykmelderen må på et medisinskfaglig grunnlag mene at sykmelding er hensiktsmessig for pasienten."

    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/6594775?bs=1#marker_submit
Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: or even 'health-care practitioner'
1 day 3 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sick-leave certifier


Explanation:
This term is present in a Norwegian text.
Another term also found: (Sick) absence certifier.

Example sentence(s):
  • A follow-up plan is for benefit of the employee and employer, but will also function as an information channel for the sick-leave certifier, NAV and any other sources of support involved in the follow-up work.

    https://arbinn.nho.no/globalassets/dokumenter-nho/apen/hms/sykefravar-og-permisjoner/follow-up-of-sick-leave.pdf
    https://folk.uib.no/secaa/Public/Trygd2014/Trust-trygdeWP_150814.pdf
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 51

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notifier


Explanation:
"sickness notifier" (i.e. the person authorised to report absence due to sickness)
who is authorised depends on the situation. Could be the worker (three-day self-reporting), the doctor, the health provider, the psychiatrist...


jeffrey engberg
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search