Beskrivende lege

English translation: Report written by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Beskrivende lege
English translation:Report written by
Entered by: Alison Waddington

22:27 Mar 22, 2020
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Extract from medical report (further to an X-ray)
Norwegian term or phrase: Beskrivende lege
Hi, any ideas for the correct English term? This is for a report signed off by a radiographer. Mange takk!
Alison Waddington
United Kingdom
Report written by
Explanation:
If the report was written by a radiologist, I would write, for example,
Report written by A Waddington, radiologist.
I know you wrote radiographer, but isn't it usually radiologists who report on X-rays?

If it had been written by a doctor, I would write:
Report written by Dr ...
Selected response from:

eodd
Grading comment
Thanks again for your prompt help, Eodd!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Report written by
eodd
3interpreting physician / radiologist
Tomasz Sienicki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interpreting physician / radiologist


Explanation:
...

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Report written by


Explanation:
If the report was written by a radiologist, I would write, for example,
Report written by A Waddington, radiologist.
I know you wrote radiographer, but isn't it usually radiologists who report on X-rays?

If it had been written by a doctor, I would write:
Report written by Dr ...

Example sentence(s):
  • -

    https://geekymedics.com/document-chest-x-ray-cxr-notes/
    https://www.appliedradiology.com/articles/the-written-radiology-report
eodd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Thanks again for your prompt help, Eodd!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search