doseplanlegge

English translation: plan radiation therapy treatment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:doseplanlegge
English translation:plan radiation therapy treatment
Entered by: Charlesp

17:49 Jul 21, 2014
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Norwegian term or phrase: doseplanlegge
mulighet til å doseplanlegge med VMAT-teknikk (related to the doseplansystem)

And there is a "doseplanrom"
Charlesp
Sweden
plan radiation therapy treatment
Explanation:
I imagine the "doseplanrom" is the treament room where the patient is assessed, has measurements done, etc to calculate dosages.

See "Scans for treatment planning" from second reference.
Selected response from:

eodd
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dose planning
Sven Petersson
4plan radiation therapy treatment
eodd


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan radiation therapy treatment


Explanation:
I imagine the "doseplanrom" is the treament room where the patient is assessed, has measurements done, etc to calculate dosages.

See "Scans for treatment planning" from second reference.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3317764/
    Reference: http://www.cancerresearchuk.org/cancer-help/about-cancer/tre...
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dose planning


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://umu.diva-portal.org/smash/get/diva2:438892/FULLTEXT01...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search