Generalinspektøren i Luftforsvaret

English translation: Chief of the Air Force Staff

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Generalinspektøren i Luftforsvaret
English translation:Chief of the Air Force Staff
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

09:52 May 8, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Norwegian term or phrase: Generalinspektøren i Luftforsvaret
As is
Carole Hognestad
Chief of the Air Force Staff
Explanation:
According to Forsvarsnett, the official English translation is:
"Chief of the Air Force Staff:
Major General Stein Erik Nodeland"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-05-09 05:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget the link: http://www.mil.no/languages/english/start/contacts/article.j...
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Air Force Inspector General
jeffrey engberg
5Chief of the Air Force Staff
brigidm


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Air Force Inspector General


Explanation:
According to Cappelen's Norwegian English military dictionary, the term is "Chief of the Air Force Staff", although, I prefer inspector general as it is more widely used.
Air Force Chief is also found...
Stein Erik Nodeland can be googled as well

Example sentence(s):
  • Norway’s Air Force Inspector General, Stein Erik Nodeland, was an honoured guest when he visited the Swedish Air Force Gripen Wing F21 in Luleå, Sweden at the end of February.

    Reference: http://www.gripen.com/en/MediaRelations/News/2007/070308_Nod...
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray
41 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chief of the Air Force Staff


Explanation:
According to Forsvarsnett, the official English translation is:
"Chief of the Air Force Staff:
Major General Stein Erik Nodeland"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-05-09 05:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget the link: http://www.mil.no/languages/english/start/contacts/article.j...

brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search