Østenfjeldske

English translation: Eastern Norway

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Østenfjeldske
English translation:Eastern Norway
Entered by: jeffrey engberg

11:24 Jun 11, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense / fortresses and military companies
Norwegian term or phrase: Østenfjeldske
hovedfestning for det Østenfjeldske.
Note the capital "Ø".
Is this a military divsion or company, stationed in southeastern Norway (east of the mountains...)
or am I out picking berries?
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Eastern Norway
Explanation:
The way it is used here, it is simply geographical, in broad terms similar to Østlandet. Up until a few generations ago, these names were used for Norwegian regions:

det Søndenfjeldske - Sørlandet
det Østenfjeldske - Østlandet
det Vestenfjeldske - Vestlandet
det Nordenfjeldske - Northern Norway (including Trøndelag)

Selected response from:

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Grading comment
This term requires some explanation.
An antiquated form of dividing the nation around the central mountains: nordenfjeldske, sønnenfjeldske, vestenfjeldske, østenfjeldske. north south west east. In this context it refers to a military division (Capital Ø), but the only contemporary source I found for the terms on Internet are for the Norwegian Deaf Church
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Østenfjeldske
Lene Johansen
3Eastern Norway
Leif Henriksen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eastern Norway


Explanation:
The way it is used here, it is simply geographical, in broad terms similar to Østlandet. Up until a few generations ago, these names were used for Norwegian regions:

det Søndenfjeldske - Sørlandet
det Østenfjeldske - Østlandet
det Vestenfjeldske - Vestlandet
det Nordenfjeldske - Northern Norway (including Trøndelag)



Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This term requires some explanation.
An antiquated form of dividing the nation around the central mountains: nordenfjeldske, sønnenfjeldske, vestenfjeldske, østenfjeldske. north south west east. In this context it refers to a military division (Capital Ø), but the only contemporary source I found for the terms on Internet are for the Norwegian Deaf Church

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Østenfjeldske


Explanation:
This is a proper noun. Given your context (fortresses/defense), my guess is that this is a reference to Østenfjeldske forsvarskomite.

See chapter 2 in the index over Norges forsvarshistorie, bind 2 in the first reference I have enclosed. You can also find a brief reference to it on the Wikipedia entry for Fossumstrøkets festning, and in some Spydeberg municipality development documents. I cannot find many references online, and Store Norske Leksikon has nothing about this group, that seems to have been tasked with establishing the eastern defense lines against Sweden after the end of the Union in 1905. Thus it is part of the earliest defense history of modern Norway.


    Reference: http://www.bokkilden.no/SamboWeb/side.do?dokId=10419646&noCa...
    Reference: http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fossumstr%C3%B8kets_festning
Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search