Bokmålsforbundet

English translation: Bokmålsforbundet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Bokmålsforbundet
English translation:Bokmålsforbundet
Entered by: trsk2000 (X)

16:24 Jan 6, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / Language Organisation
Norwegian term or phrase: Bokmålsforbundet
I have always been a proponent of leaving Organisation names as they are, unless they have an officially recognised name in English.

I do not believe Bokmålsforbundet has a name in English as it is not really known outside of Norway, but maybe someone could enlighten me?

Thanks
trsk2000 (X)
United Kingdom
Bokmålsforbundet
Explanation:
You seem to be right that there is no official translation, but below are 2 examples of where it has been translated:
The "Bokmål" Organization: http://www.stolaf.edu/depts/norwegian/links2/language.html
the “Book Language League”: http://books.google.ie/books?id=_q14xoaXj1UC&pg=PA59&lpg=PA5...
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
mange takk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bokmålsforbundet
jeffrey engberg
2 +1Bokmålsforbundet
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bokmålsforbundet


Explanation:
You seem to be right that there is no official translation, but below are 2 examples of where it has been translated:
The "Bokmål" Organization: http://www.stolaf.edu/depts/norwegian/links2/language.html
the “Book Language League”: http://books.google.ie/books?id=_q14xoaXj1UC&pg=PA59&lpg=PA5...


Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
mange takk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eodd: I was going to suggest The "Bokmål" Organization from the same reference. Or how about contacting The Language Council of Norway (sprakradet) post@sprakradet.no?
11 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bokmålsforbundet


Explanation:
I think you are best served keeping the organization's name as it is, until the organization finds its own solution to this "conundrum".
Or maybe you could use:
The Association for Free Choice of using the Norwegian Bokmål Language Form?


jeffrey engberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Imagine trying to put that on the entrance of a small building!! I will honour the source text here and keep it as it is, and then possibly abbreviate it to BF after the first mention, to help the target readership


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingo_montreal
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search