ut fra dagsform

English translation: according to/based on current condition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:ut fra dagsform
English translation:according to/based on current condition
Entered by: Pernille Chapman

11:57 Mar 19, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Other / Disability aids
Norwegian term or phrase: ut fra dagsform
From a catalogue of various devices for disabled persons, e.g. as an aid to communication, use of computers etc.:

"[Product] kan benyttes med ulikt betjeningsutstyr. Ettersom øyestyring er et eksternt tilbehør ivaretas en god fleksibilitet i hvordan utstyret benyttes. Forskjellige betjeningsmetoder kan også kombineres for hver enkelt bruker, slik at man til enhver tid kan benytte det som fungerer best, f.eks ut fra dagsform."

I'm actually translating this into Danish, but am hoping for more replies in this combination... Many thanks in advance!
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
according to current condition
Explanation:
Are you sure 'dagsform' wouldn't be understood in Danish as well?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-03-19 13:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The standard interpretation would be how the subject feels on the day, most often in terms of physical performance and stamina. It could also be applied to mental capacity and agility.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you - Per gets the points for his thorough definition, and for leading me on the right track for Danish.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2based on/depending on one's condition or how one is feeling
eodd
3according to current condition
Per Bergvall


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
based on/depending on one's condition or how one is feeling


Explanation:
dagsform = (day-to-day) condition
Hvordan er dagsform = How are you today?

eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egil Presttun
2 mins

agree  Vedis Bjørndal: I agree with "depending on day-to-day condition". Or: "based on health condition". Ref.:Ordnett
28 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
according to current condition


Explanation:
Are you sure 'dagsform' wouldn't be understood in Danish as well?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-03-19 13:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The standard interpretation would be how the subject feels on the day, most often in terms of physical performance and stamina. It could also be applied to mental capacity and agility.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you - Per gets the points for his thorough definition, and for leading me on the right track for Danish.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search