vis a vis

English translation: vis-à-vis

06:32 Aug 13, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Norwegian term or phrase: vis a vis
Følgende inngår ikke i stillingsinnehavers myndighet (gjelder funksjonærer):

- å inngå kontrakter (både kjøp og salg) med personer/innretninger, som faller inn under begrepet "nærstående parter", vis a vis den som har beslutningsmyndighet - lokalt eller sentralt.

Without the authorization of?
A. Petrunova
Bulgaria
English translation:vis-à-vis
Explanation:
"Representative for businesses vis-à-vis the authorities. The CCIG is one of the principal representative for businesses vis-à-vis the authorities. ..."

http://www.ccig.ch/Member/Avantages/tabid/67/language/en-US/...

"The SBA's main functions are to represent its members' interests vis-à-vis the authorities in Switzerland and abroad, and to promote self-regulation in ..."

http://www.swissplus.ch/partners/partners-sba.htm

Can also mean opposite, as in standing opposite of.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-08-13 06:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, "in relation to, with regard to, as compared with", etc. Further explanation here:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=vis-à-vis&tbs=dfn:1&tbo...
Selected response from:

ECCommunication
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you! What I needed was an explanation rather than a translation, but your reply provided that too. I appreciated it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3vis-à-vis
ECCommunication
4vis a vis, vis-a-vis
Erik Brinkhof
3regarding
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vis-à-vis


Explanation:
"Representative for businesses vis-à-vis the authorities. The CCIG is one of the principal representative for businesses vis-à-vis the authorities. ..."

http://www.ccig.ch/Member/Avantages/tabid/67/language/en-US/...

"The SBA's main functions are to represent its members' interests vis-à-vis the authorities in Switzerland and abroad, and to promote self-regulation in ..."

http://www.swissplus.ch/partners/partners-sba.htm

Can also mean opposite, as in standing opposite of.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-08-13 06:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, "in relation to, with regard to, as compared with", etc. Further explanation here:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=vis-à-vis&tbs=dfn:1&tbo...

ECCommunication
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you! What I needed was an explanation rather than a translation, but your reply provided that too. I appreciated it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson: used all the time
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Helen! Have a great weekend :o)

neutral  Erik Brinkhof: In English I would use vis-a-vis or vis a vis, raher than vis-à-vis
2 hrs

agree  rajagopalan sampatkumar: 'vis-à-vis' is the correct way of writing - both in English and in Norwegian. Also can be translated as face-to-face, opposite.
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sampat:o) Have a great weekend!

agree  trsk2000 (X)
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tariq:o)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vis a vis, vis-a-vis


Explanation:
Originally French, widely used in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-08-13 06:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning: 'towards' / 'with respect to'

Erik Brinkhof
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regarding


Explanation:
an option

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search