fallapporter

English translation: missed retrieves

11:49 Mar 14, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Other / Idiomatic
Norwegian term or phrase: fallapporter
Det ble mange fallapporter med hunden
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
English translation:missed retrieves
Explanation:
An "apport" is a retrtieve, which you might know already. I looked at your source, which says:
"Han fikk sin første hund, Tyra, i 1996 – dette var en hund han prøvde seg fram med og lærte utrolig mye av. Det ble mange fallapporter, men også mye vilt i sekken."

That's the basis for my suggestion. Examples of "missed retrieves" are at the link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-03-14 12:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was beginning to doubt my suggestion, until I found this by the guy who owned the dog in question:

"Første hunden kom i 1996 - Tyra var en hund som jeg feilet og lærte mye av og med. Hun ble etter hvert en veldig god jakthund, apporterte både til vanns og lands, men ikke alltid like behersket i fuglesituasjonen. Det ble mange fallapporter, men også mye vilt i sekken."

at http://www.nyheimguten.no/index.php?option=com_content&view=...
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4retrieves fallen prey without a command
eodd
3missed retrieves
Charles Ek
2retrieval of fallen birds
Norskpro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
retrieval of fallen birds


Explanation:
Apport is retrieval by dogs. In this case it is the retrieval of something that has fallen. I am guessing it is birds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-03-14 12:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...although it should be in plural, "retrievals"

Norskpro
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
missed retrieves


Explanation:
An "apport" is a retrtieve, which you might know already. I looked at your source, which says:
"Han fikk sin første hund, Tyra, i 1996 – dette var en hund han prøvde seg fram med og lærte utrolig mye av. Det ble mange fallapporter, men også mye vilt i sekken."

That's the basis for my suggestion. Examples of "missed retrieves" are at the link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-03-14 12:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was beginning to doubt my suggestion, until I found this by the guy who owned the dog in question:

"Første hunden kom i 1996 - Tyra var en hund som jeg feilet og lærte mye av og med. Hun ble etter hvert en veldig god jakthund, apporterte både til vanns og lands, men ikke alltid like behersket i fuglesituasjonen. Det ble mange fallapporter, men også mye vilt i sekken."

at http://www.nyheimguten.no/index.php?option=com_content&view=...


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/co7yd68
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retrieves fallen prey without a command


Explanation:
FALLAPPORT
Når hunden ser viltet falle og går for å apportere. Uten apport ordre.


    Reference: http://www.stetinden.net/37391350
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search