sovepute

English translation: crutch

11:42 Sep 4, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Other / General
Norwegian term or phrase: sovepute
Example: "Arbeidsledighetstrygd kan bli en sovepute for å sitte og ikke gjøre noenting."

My first thought was 'excuse', but this is too broad a term.
Susan Nacey
Norway
English translation:crutch
Explanation:
The first thing I thought of was "support pillow", but both that term and the related term "comfort pillow" fail to reflect the fact that the Norwegian term is used in a negative way.
Selected response from:

Hans Wang
Grading comment
Thanks so much. This works well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1crutch
Hans Wang
4pretext for doing nothing
Pernille Chapman
4 -1comfort cushion
Michael Ellis
4 -1cop-out
jeffrey engberg
3 -1easy money/free ride
Charles Ek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cop-out


Explanation:
unnskyldning, according to ordnett.no
cushy cop-out?

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Ellis: I think this is too far from the concept of pute/cushion, and does not quite have the same passive sense as cushion.
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
easy money/free ride


Explanation:
Your two examples are a little different. The first one might well be translated as "an excuse for (doing nothing)". The second example is better translated as 'easy money" or "a free ride", in my opinion.

In the context of the sloganeering associated with the election at hand in Norway, "easy money" or "free ride" will be better, in my opinion.

Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Ellis: Both again too far from the concept of puts/cushion.
21 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
comfort cushion


Explanation:
At first,I thought "excuse" was the best answer, and would fit current UK political rhetoric. Then I found the first reference on a US Site and assume that 'comfy cushion' has been adopted and translated into Norwegian (for similar political rhetoric). However, I prefer 'comfort cushion' in parallel with "comfort blanket", because it is slightly more formal and is used more often on US sites.

Example sentence(s):
  • Unemployment benefits today provide a comfort cushion rather than a safety net.

    Reference: http://www.myheritage.org/news/todays-unemployment-insurance...
    Reference: http://minnesota.cbslocal.com/2010/12/07/good-question-do-be...
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charles Ek: I grew up in Minnesota, as did my wife who works in an unemployment office. Neither of us has heard this phrase used this way, and it wasn't actually done in your references. This search shows why it's not a good choice: http://tinyurl.com/k6yox5x
38 mins
  ->  Charles, I don't understand, the reference you give contains several uses of unemployment benefit as a comfort cushion. - Michael

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pretext for doing nothing


Explanation:
This is what my dictionaries suggest for the similar term in Danish (sovepude). In your context, it might suffice to say "pretext".

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crutch


Explanation:
The first thing I thought of was "support pillow", but both that term and the related term "comfort pillow" fail to reflect the fact that the Norwegian term is used in a negative way.

Hans Wang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much. This works well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Chris!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search