Hakeslepp

English translation: Gobsmacked

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Hakeslepp
English translation:Gobsmacked
Entered by: stephen mewes

04:03 Apr 20, 2015
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Norwegian term or phrase: Hakeslepp
HAKESLEPP Dagen etter tar jeg kontakt med xxx, som sier de kan ta en titt på bilen.
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
Gobsmacked
Explanation:
Great Norwegian word! It's very colloquial, so gobsmacked would be my preferred translation of it. Flabbergasted is also an option, depending on the tone and audience.
Selected response from:

Line Holm Anderssen
Norway
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(I was) stunned
Elisabeth Maurland
4jaw dropped
brigidm
3Gobsmacked
Line Holm Anderssen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(I was) stunned


Explanation:
It's a noun that literally means "dropped chin", as in open mouth, agape. It's slang for being stunned.

Example sentence(s):
  • Jeg fikk hakeslepp da datteren min kjørte inn på gårdsplassen med ny motorsykkel.
Elisabeth Maurland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jaw dropped


Explanation:
Your context doesn't say who was surprised. Both the Norwegian and the English terms need a subject (Jeg fikk hakeslepp / My jaw dropped).

brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gobsmacked


Explanation:
Great Norwegian word! It's very colloquial, so gobsmacked would be my preferred translation of it. Flabbergasted is also an option, depending on the tone and audience.

Line Holm Anderssen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search