Etterbet hyre

English translation: Retroactive pay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Etterbet hyre
English translation:Retroactive pay
Entered by: Manuela Brehm

15:55 Jan 29, 2019
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Norwegian term or phrase: Etterbet hyre
on a payslip
Manuela Brehm
Retroactive pay
Explanation:
See explanation below. Etterbet is an abbreviation for "etterbetalt" og har med etterbetaling (Nachzahlung) å gjøre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2019-01-29 16:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "Retroactive wages", of course:o)
Selected response from:

ECCommunication
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Back pay
Michael Ellis
3Backpayed wages
Michele Fauble
3Retroactive pay
ECCommunication


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Retroactive pay


Explanation:
See explanation below. Etterbet is an abbreviation for "etterbetalt" og har med etterbetaling (Nachzahlung) å gjøre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2019-01-29 16:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "Retroactive wages", of course:o)


    https://smallbusiness.chron.com/compute-retroactive-pay-31932.html
ECCommunication
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Backpayed wages


Explanation:
Etterbetalt hyre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2019-01-29 16:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hyre (sjøfolks lønner)

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Back pay


Explanation:
'Backpayed" is not in the Oxford or Webster dictionaries and, to my ears, "Backpaid wages" sounds clumsy.
"Back pay" is the more usual form.
There is an interesting difference of definitions of retroactive pay and back pay in ref 2.


    https://www.thebalancecareers.com/what-is-back-pay-2061929
    https://www.patriotsoftware.com/payroll/training/blog/what-are-retro-earnings/
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search