pyntebil

English translation: decorative car

10:00 Mar 27, 2019
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Norwegian term or phrase: pyntebil
Pyntebil til gravlundskapellet (på faktura fra begravelsesbyrå)
Margaret
English translation:decorative car
Explanation:
If the car is itself decorative; otherwise decoration car (if it brings/carries decorations)
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Tusen takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4decorative car
Per Bergvall
3ceremonial car
freekfluweel
3speciality vehicle
Jenny Scott


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decorative car


Explanation:
If the car is itself decorative; otherwise decoration car (if it brings/carries decorations)

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Tusen takk!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I've chosen your answer but have to agree that "ceremonial car" would also fit the context, however imho it's less specific than "decorative car".


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
speciality vehicle


Explanation:
This seems to be more than a standard limousine that would be used for a funeral, so I wonder if 'speciality vehicle' might fit the bill. Apparently there are all sorts of vehicles to choose from, e.g. Land Rovers, London buses, tractors... Who knew that this was a thing!


    Reference: http://https://www.ajadkinsonandson.co.uk/transport
Jenny Scott
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Ellis: This is a good translation which is generic enough to fit any bereavement requirement. See https://www.norgesklenodier.no/bryllupskjoring-bryllupsbil/.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Per Bergvall: As an explanation of a line item on a funeral invoice, it fails dismally in every important respect.
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Just throwing an idea into the ring to spark discussion and stimulate ideas. Without more context, it is difficult to know exactly what kind of vehicle this is.

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ceremonial car


Explanation:
see d-box

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer. It's a great alternative to "decorative car", which I found more specific for invoice purposes.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search