utleieflåte

English translation: rental fleet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:utleieflåte
English translation:rental fleet
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

08:25 Dec 3, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Norwegian term or phrase: utleieflåte
Any suggestions?

The sentence is:

Utstyret firmaet viste frem besto av en stor utleieflåte av meget god kvalitet.

Thanks in advance
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
rental fleet
Explanation:
http://www.stowerscat.com/content.asp?tab=3&sub=533&id=523

http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&safe=off&rlz=1W1HPEA_da&q=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-12-03 09:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatives: "hire fleet" / "for-hire fleet" (less Google hits than "rental fleet")
Selected response from:

Malberg
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rental fleet
Malberg
3 +1rental fleet
ECCommunication


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rental fleet


Explanation:
Eksempler:

"Water for oil & gas production ... Rental Fleet. Project Operations ... Osmoflo has Australia's largest rental fleet of reverse osmosis desalination plants ..."

http://www.osmoflo.com/98/rental-fleet.aspx

"... and operation of our wide rental fleet and has supported our projects in over 60 countries in every continent. Our customers range from leading oil operating companies, .... The website for the offshore oil and gas industry ..."

http://www.offshore-technology.com/contractors/pumps/airpac/

Idet det ikke er oppgitt mer spesifikt hva slags utstyr det dreier seg om.



ECCommunication
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingo_montreal
4 hrs
  -> Takk, takk :o)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rental fleet


Explanation:
http://www.stowerscat.com/content.asp?tab=3&sub=533&id=523

http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&safe=off&rlz=1W1HPEA_da&q=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-12-03 09:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatives: "hire fleet" / "for-hire fleet" (less Google hits than "rental fleet")

Malberg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingo_montreal
4 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search