"Gjøre død til liv"

English translation: Turn death into life

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:"Gjøre død til liv"
English translation:Turn death into life
Entered by: Sven Petersson

20:27 Apr 21, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Norwegian term or phrase: "Gjøre død til liv"
Jeg prøver å finne en god oversettelse av uttrykket: å gjøre død til liv.

Alle forslag mottas med takk!
CanAng
Turn death into life
Explanation:
http://lectionaryliturgies.blogspot.com/2010/04/easter-3-c.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-04-22 06:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5150 Google hits for for:

'bible "turn death into life"'
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Turn death into life
Sven Petersson
4Breathe life into (death/a boring situation)
Dawn Nixon
4Put Life Back Into
eodd
4make death into life
Egil Presttun
3Resurrect
Hans Wang
3Create Life from Death
Vibeke Koehler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make death into life


Explanation:
"I have made death into life for you."
http://www.spellingtuesday.com/archive-2007-01.html


Egil Presttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Create Life from Death


Explanation:
Mitt forslag. Hadde vært greit med litt kontekst kanskje :)

Vibeke Koehler
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Put Life Back Into


Explanation:
I think this should cover it. It's a common expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-04-21 20:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Put life back into - just a little tweak to what I wrote first. This is how I should have written it.

eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Breathe life into (death/a boring situation)


Explanation:
Also in Longman's Dictionary of English idioms. Definition: to make something more lively. But of course, it depends on the context of your translation.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/breathe+life+into
Dawn Nixon
Norway
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turn death into life


Explanation:
http://lectionaryliturgies.blogspot.com/2010/04/easter-3-c.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-04-22 06:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5150 Google hits for for:

'bible "turn death into life"'

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Resurrect


Explanation:
I like "reanimate" too, but since this expression seems to be used when Norwegians engage in religious discussions . . .

Hans Wang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search