sikringsmagasin

English translation: trusted digital repository

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:sikringsmagasin
English translation:trusted digital repository
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

12:06 Mar 7, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Poetry & Literature
Norwegian term or phrase: sikringsmagasin
Den totale lagringskapasiteten i det digital sikringsmagasinet i biblioteket er 2 petabytes.
Carole Hognestad
trusted digital repository
Explanation:
"For academic libraries and trusted digital repositories, the trust issues are somewhat different than those encountered in e-commerce."
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trusted digital repository
brigidm
4security repository
tihomir


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security repository


Explanation:
Digital Security Repository

Example sentence(s):
  • As part of its digitisation strategy, the National Library has developed an archive for digital storage called the Digital Security Repository with a total capacity of 4,000 terabytes.

    Reference: http://www.ariadne.ac.uk/issue60/takle/
tihomir
Iceland
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trusted digital repository


Explanation:
"For academic libraries and trusted digital repositories, the trust issues are somewhat different than those encountered in e-commerce."

Example sentence(s):
  • DSM– Norwegian: Digitalt Sikringsmagasin – a software package developed internally in NB that handles the safe storage of NB’s digital objects.
  • This report is the first delivery of the case study. The case study addresses the challenges faced by the National Library of Norway regarding content management, primarily migration and conversion, of the National Library’s trusted digital repository.

    Reference: http://research.dnv.com/LongRec/Intranet/ResearchResults/Cas...
    Reference: http://www.dlib.org/dlib/june05/jantz/06jantz.html
brigidm
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search