digitaliseringsløypa

English translation: digitalization machine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:digitaliseringsløypa
English translation:digitalization machine
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

07:55 Mar 8, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Poetry & Literature
Norwegian term or phrase: digitaliseringsløypa
In the National Library of Norway:
Det nye lokala huser digitaliseringsløyper knyttet opp mot trykt materiale.
Carole Hognestad
digitalization machine
Explanation:
This is a machine that sends pages from books through a scanner to digitalize books (usually large numbers of books at a library).
see the links.
although løype her suggests some kind of "run" or rack, it may also refer to the process of moving the books through the system.
I think there are many different machines, some that are run manually, some automated and some where you need to destroy a book to scan the pages...
Selected response from:

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4production lines for digitisation
eodd
4digitalization machine
jeffrey engberg


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digitalization machine


Explanation:
This is a machine that sends pages from books through a scanner to digitalize books (usually large numbers of books at a library).
see the links.
although løype her suggests some kind of "run" or rack, it may also refer to the process of moving the books through the system.
I think there are many different machines, some that are run manually, some automated and some where you need to destroy a book to scan the pages...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Book_scanning
    Reference: http://offentligeanbud.no/%C3%A5pen-konkurranse-for-etableri...
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production lines for digitisation


Explanation:
løypa can also mean a production line.

Here's another reference too:
http://www.kb.se/english/about/digitazation/





    Reference: http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:o8B71-Vc9F0J:www.n...
    Reference: http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=l%F8ype&beg...
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search