Urnorsk

English translation: quintessentially Norwegian

15:00 Sep 27, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Norwegian term or phrase: Urnorsk
Under konserten fikk man også oppleve en forfriskende smak av den URNORSKE Grieg.
tinaparelius
Canada
English translation:quintessentially Norwegian
Explanation:
synonymous with being Norwegian, a symbol of Norway's identity
Selected response from:

trsk2000 (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3quintessentially Norwegian
trsk2000 (X)
4intrinsically Norwegian
Lene Johansen
4utterly Norwegian
Michele Fauble
3arch-Norwegian
Hans Wang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utterly Norwegian


Explanation:
very Norwegian, wholly Norwegian

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intrinsically Norwegian


Explanation:
I think intrinsic might be the appropriate word here. Essentially might be another alternative, but I would have chosen intrinsically.

Example sentence(s):
  • One also got a refreshing taste of the intrinsically Norwegian Grieg during the concert.

    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/intrinsic
Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quintessentially Norwegian


Explanation:
synonymous with being Norwegian, a symbol of Norway's identity

trsk2000 (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> thank you Michele

agree  Helen Johnson
16 hrs
  -> thank you Helen

agree  Ian Giles
7 days
  -> thank you

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arch-Norwegian


Explanation:
Archetypical Norwegian or as Norwegian as it gets.

Hans Wang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search