pistrefletter

English translation: thin braids

21:48 Nov 26, 2015
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / descriptive
Norwegian term or phrase: pistrefletter
What does it mean?

"Hun danset, så de tynne pistreflettene slo om ørene hennes."

What kind of braids did she have?
Katarzyna Lewandowska, PhD
Poland
English translation:thin braids
Explanation:
Pistrete means thin and is pretty much only used in the context of hair, I think. So pistrefletter would be thin braids, a combination of words that the author probably came up with himself or herself.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Maurland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wispy braids
Norskpro
4thin braids
Elisabeth Maurland


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thin braids


Explanation:
Pistrete means thin and is pretty much only used in the context of hair, I think. So pistrefletter would be thin braids, a combination of words that the author probably came up with himself or herself.

Example sentence(s):
  • Håret hennes begynner å bli pistrete.
Elisabeth Maurland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wispy braids


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Norskpro
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search