fantepakk

English translation: (derogatory for) gypsies

18:03 Nov 27, 2015
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / expressions
Norwegian term or phrase: fantepakk
"Ungene på omgangsskolen hadde fortalt henne, og det i klare ordelag, at hun lignet fantepakket."

What did she remind them of? It refers to the fact that she had black eyes, like gipsies.
Katarzyna Lewandowska, PhD
Poland
English translation:(derogatory for) gypsies
Explanation:
It's derogatory, of course, but "fant" was in the past in some places used for Gypsies/Roma/Romani/Travelers. "Fantepakk" was derogatory for a group of these people, or one of those belonging to these groups. Fant/tater/sigøyner were probably used indiscriminately for any of these groups.
From the link I included:
Siden 1800-tallet har betegnelsen «tater» gjerne blitt brukt på Østlandet og i Trøndelag i nedsettende form om romanisele/sinti og andre folk med et fremmed utseende, mørkt hår og mørke øyne, som gjerne snakket gebrokkent norsk. På Sørlandet og i Telemark har også betegnelsen «fant» vært benyttet, som «splint» ble benyttet på Vestlandet. I Nord-Norge var de kjent som «fark».[1]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-11-27 20:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gypsy scum should have been the target term. I had trouble writing that and left it up to you to come up with a "suitable" derogatory term. So the target term I wrote is not accurate.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Maurland
United States
Grading comment
In this context this answer is the most appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(derogatory for) gypsies
Elisabeth Maurland
2 +1vagrant riff-raff
Norskpro


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vagrant riff-raff


Explanation:
"Fant" translates as "tramp" or "vagrant", and "pakk" is "scum" or "riff-raff".


    https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fant
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vagrancy_(people)
Norskpro
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: just vagrants would suffice - no need to accentuate
3 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(derogatory for) gypsies


Explanation:
It's derogatory, of course, but "fant" was in the past in some places used for Gypsies/Roma/Romani/Travelers. "Fantepakk" was derogatory for a group of these people, or one of those belonging to these groups. Fant/tater/sigøyner were probably used indiscriminately for any of these groups.
From the link I included:
Siden 1800-tallet har betegnelsen «tater» gjerne blitt brukt på Østlandet og i Trøndelag i nedsettende form om romanisele/sinti og andre folk med et fremmed utseende, mørkt hår og mørke øyne, som gjerne snakket gebrokkent norsk. På Sørlandet og i Telemark har også betegnelsen «fant» vært benyttet, som «splint» ble benyttet på Vestlandet. I Nord-Norge var de kjent som «fark».[1]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-11-27 20:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gypsy scum should have been the target term. I had trouble writing that and left it up to you to come up with a "suitable" derogatory term. So the target term I wrote is not accurate.


    Reference: http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skandinaviske_romanifolk
Elisabeth Maurland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
In this context this answer is the most appropriate.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! You've been most helpful! :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search