tuske til seg et garnnøste

English translation: pocket a ball of yarn

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:tuske til seg et garnnøste
English translation:pocket a ball of yarn
Entered by: tihomir

02:00 Nov 29, 2015
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / idiom
Norwegian term or phrase: tuske til seg et garnnøste
Formingslærerens ønske er ikke å lære barna forming, men kanskje å gjøre minst mulig, eller å
tuske til seg et garnnøste nå og da.
tihomir
Iceland
pocket a ball of yarn
Explanation:
Basically, they are stealing a ball of yarn every now and then. Could also use nick or bag.
Selected response from:

erlihjem
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pocket a ball of yarn
erlihjem
3barter for a ball of yarn
Elisabeth Maurland


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barter for a ball of yarn


Explanation:
The online dictionary Ordnett says that "tuske til seg noe" means "get something by barter".

Elisabeth Maurland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pocket a ball of yarn


Explanation:
Basically, they are stealing a ball of yarn every now and then. Could also use nick or bag.

erlihjem
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steinar Beddari: I agree with this one, in this negative context it means to obtain by questionable means, and "barter" doesn't have negative connotations.
1 day 17 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Maurland: I agree too. I have always thought it means stealing, but I checked Ordnett just to be sure, and according to Ordnett I have always thought wrong! But maybe not, and steal makes more sense in the context too.
132 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search