på syt og mas

English translation: to the whining/complaining

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:på syt og mas
English translation:to the whining/complaining
Entered by: Katarzyna Lewandowska, PhD

12:29 Dec 3, 2015
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / expressions
Norwegian term or phrase: på syt og mas
"Det var ikke måte på syt og mas blant folk i dalen."

I don't understand this sentence at all. The doctor is supposed to visit all his patients, regardless of where they leave, because they live on two sides of the river. And the next sentence is: "Det var ikke måte på syt og mas blant folk i dalen."
What does it mean?
Katarzyna Lewandowska, PhD
Poland
to the whining/complaining
Explanation:
There was no end to the whining and complaining of the people in the valley.
"Syt og mas" is an expression that as a whole means whining/complaining, but "mas" on its own normally means "trouble, bother, difficulty, fuss, hassle" or "nagging, fussing, importunity" (word selections taken from Ordnett)
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Maurland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to the whining/complaining
Elisabeth Maurland
4(to the) whinging and whining
Norskpro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the whining/complaining


Explanation:
There was no end to the whining and complaining of the people in the valley.
"Syt og mas" is an expression that as a whole means whining/complaining, but "mas" on its own normally means "trouble, bother, difficulty, fuss, hassle" or "nagging, fussing, importunity" (word selections taken from Ordnett)

Elisabeth Maurland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to the) whinging and whining


Explanation:
...no end to the whinging and whining

Norskpro
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search