tvinner

English translation: vises

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:tvinger
English translation:vises
Entered by: Katarzyna Lewandowska, PhD

12:51 Dec 18, 2015
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / expressions
Norwegian term or phrase: tvinner
I cannot seem to find the right equivalent.
The doctor in the village (19th century) has a room for performing operations and amputations and he has various equipment:

"På et tilhørende bord lå det utstyr som minnet om det i en snekkerbod.
Tvinner og sager."

What are/is the "tvinner"?
Katarzyna Lewandowska, PhD
Poland
vises
Explanation:
Pretty sure this is a spelling mistake - that tvinner should be tvinger. Tvinge is a carpentry tool - tvinne is not. My dictionaries are in two minds regarding vise or vice - I like vise better. You know the thing - a screw-operated clamp to hold things together while wood settles or adhesive cures.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4twine
eodd
4vises
Per Bergvall
2drills
Elisabeth Maurland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twine


Explanation:
According to my Kunnskapsforlaget.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2015-12-18 13:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add that the dictionary gives twine as a verb, but as you posted this under poetry & literature, I imagine you can use a little poetic licence.

Example sentence(s):
  • -
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vises


Explanation:
Pretty sure this is a spelling mistake - that tvinner should be tvinger. Tvinge is a carpentry tool - tvinne is not. My dictionaries are in two minds regarding vise or vice - I like vise better. You know the thing - a screw-operated clamp to hold things together while wood settles or adhesive cures.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drills


Explanation:
The first thing that came to mind, as something I must have read a long time ago, was a drill. I can't find any references to it anywhere, but could it be an old, rarely used term for hand drill? Since the verb "tvinne" means to twist, wind, or coil, and surgeons use drills, I am thinking it might make sense.

Elisabeth Maurland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search