geite seg til

English translation: doll herself up

11:28 Jun 22, 2017
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / common speech
Norwegian term or phrase: geite seg til
"Antagelig hadde hun dag etter dag stått som en påfugl foran speilet mens hun geitet seg til og glante på sitt eget speilbilde."

I can't seem to find a translation for this phrase.
Katarzyna Lewandowska, PhD
Poland
English translation:doll herself up
Explanation:
This is my best suggestion for an English term
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Maurland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4doll herself up
Elisabeth Maurland
3preened herself
eodd


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preened herself


Explanation:
...while she preened herself and stared at her reflection.

"geit" can mean a vain or conceited person and "glane" means to stare at. [norsk>engelsk blå ordbok Kunnskapsforlaget]


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/proud-as-a-peacock
    Reference: http://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/preen
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doll herself up


Explanation:
This is my best suggestion for an English term

Elisabeth Maurland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search