å sparke ballen ... rundt hele jord-kloden, og rett i mål

English translation: kick the ball to send it around the globe and into the goal

20:19 Mar 11, 2019
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Norwegian term or phrase: å sparke ballen ... rundt hele jord-kloden, og rett i mål
Hi. I am translating a book for kids. The author describes a boy that really knows how to play football. I am not certain about my translation for the following sentence:

Han kan sparke ballen fra midt-banen på Ullevål, rundt hele jord-kloden, og rett i mål.

This is my proposal, but I feel like a should add a verb before "around". Perhaps "send" (?):

He can kick the ball from the midfield in Ullevaal Stadion around the world and straight into the goal.
Betania
Venezuela
English translation:kick the ball to send it around the globe and into the goal
Explanation:
The starting point is not the greatest here. The situation described is clearly impossible, and the chances of success would hardly have improved had he laid the ball closer than the midfield. Around the world has so many other meanings that globe (or earth) works better for me. Incidentally, neither midtbanen nor jordkloden should be split by the hard hyphens found in the source text. It should be a literary translation, not a literal one - so run with what you like best.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks for your proposal, Per. The situation described is impossible. But you need to take into consideration that it is a book for children. I also agree with you in the incorrect use of the hard hypens. Have a nice day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kick the ball to send it around the globe and into the goal
Per Bergvall
3can kick the ball into the back of the net right from midfield area
Helen Johnson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kick the ball to send it around the globe and into the goal


Explanation:
The starting point is not the greatest here. The situation described is clearly impossible, and the chances of success would hardly have improved had he laid the ball closer than the midfield. Around the world has so many other meanings that globe (or earth) works better for me. Incidentally, neither midtbanen nor jordkloden should be split by the hard hyphens found in the source text. It should be a literary translation, not a literal one - so run with what you like best.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your proposal, Per. The situation described is impossible. But you need to take into consideration that it is a book for children. I also agree with you in the incorrect use of the hard hypens. Have a nice day.

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
can kick the ball into the back of the net right from midfield area


Explanation:
That's how I understand it. I once saw a footballer (the match was highlighted on the news) kick the ball right into the back of the goal from around the middle of the field. I think the author is using hyperbole to get his point across, i.e. the player is a strong goal scorer, even from a distance.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your contribution, Helen. I liked it. However, I needed to keep the hyperbole in the translation, because it is a book kids. Have a nice day.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search