realsameige

English translation: co-ownershio of land; coparcenarship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:realsameige
English translation:co-ownershio of land; coparcenarship
Entered by: stephen mewes

14:38 Nov 18, 2019
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Norwegian term or phrase: realsameige
Realsameigarane får felles bruksrett til sameigets fellesareal.

Real estate co-owners?
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
co-ownershio of land; coparcenarship
Explanation:
The spelling strikes me as New Norwegian.

NB land in ENG law includes buildings.

Coparcenary and coparcenarship need to be watched for any hint of female-only succession. e.g. still existing in India.


Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Adrian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4joint ownership of land
Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
3co-ownershio of land; coparcenarship
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
New Norw. realsameige/ sameie
co-ownershio of land; coparcenarship


Explanation:
The spelling strikes me as New Norwegian.

NB land in ENG law includes buildings.

Coparcenary and coparcenarship need to be watched for any hint of female-only succession. e.g. still existing in India.




Example sentence(s):
  • NounEdit. coparcenary (countable and uncountable, plural coparcenaries). (law) Joint inheritance or ownership of property

    Reference: http://kartverket.no/eiendom/saksbehandling/veiledning-og-ku...
    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/coparcenary
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Adrian!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint ownership of land


Explanation:
Source: Norsk-engelsk økonomisk juridisk ordbok, Hansen & Lind.

However, there is a twist you should be aware of:
The joint ownership is linked to the ownership of another plot of land, whoever owns this plot is the real coowner. You could compare it with a joint stock company that owns a plot of land. Ownership is then linked to the shares, not the owner of the shares.

in a sameie/sameige the joint ownership would be between the persons

Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search