fagår

English translation: professional training year / pre-registration year

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:fagår
English translation:professional training year / pre-registration year
Entered by: Tore Bjerkek

16:19 Mar 10, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / Pharmacy sales
Norwegian term or phrase: fagår
Context: I fagåret 2005 hvor vi skal bygge relasjoner, ønsker vi å se litt nærmere på våre kundemøter, og få et bilde av hverdagen i våre 117 Vitusapotek.

Does this mean "theme year" or something similar?
Don Spade (X)
pre-registration year / professional training year
Explanation:
pre-registration year / professional training year

I have looked a bit closer at the context and need to rework my first answer, which was semester.

I have learned that Vitusapotek has a sister compay which they may try emulate:
Lloyds Pharmacy in England.
Evidently Lloyds runs a trianing progrm for graduates, or a professional training year they call pre-registration year
http://www.lloydspharmacy.co.uk/11-0-0-0/11-3-0-0/11-3-0-1.h...

It goes:

A year well spent

Your pre-registration year is one of the most important in your whole career, so you need to make sure you get everything you want out of it. All your training here will be handled by a team of tutors who have volunteered for the job because they get a real buzz out of seeing you progress. We put the emphasis very much on the healthcare and clinical side and, of course, on making sure you pass your exams first time. It works. Last year, 80% of our trainees stayed with us after their pre-registration year.

The programme is made up of four main elements: On the job training, asignment programme, self-study workbooks and regional training days. Click here to find out more.
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
Makes good sense in the context. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pre-registration year / professional training year
Tore Bjerkek
3trade year
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fagår
trade year


Explanation:
my suggestion - the pharmacy's business year

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fagår
pre-registration year / professional training year


Explanation:
pre-registration year / professional training year

I have looked a bit closer at the context and need to rework my first answer, which was semester.

I have learned that Vitusapotek has a sister compay which they may try emulate:
Lloyds Pharmacy in England.
Evidently Lloyds runs a trianing progrm for graduates, or a professional training year they call pre-registration year
http://www.lloydspharmacy.co.uk/11-0-0-0/11-3-0-0/11-3-0-1.h...

It goes:

A year well spent

Your pre-registration year is one of the most important in your whole career, so you need to make sure you get everything you want out of it. All your training here will be handled by a team of tutors who have volunteered for the job because they get a real buzz out of seeing you progress. We put the emphasis very much on the healthcare and clinical side and, of course, on making sure you pass your exams first time. It works. Last year, 80% of our trainees stayed with us after their pre-registration year.

The programme is made up of four main elements: On the job training, asignment programme, self-study workbooks and regional training days. Click here to find out more.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Makes good sense in the context. Many thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search