Maritim leder

English translation: Chief Officer, Ship Officer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Maritim leder
English translation:Chief Officer, Ship Officer
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

20:51 Jul 23, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Norwegian term or phrase: Maritim leder
It is a job position in a vessel that operates with oil & gas.

TIA
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Ship Officer
Explanation:
There are usually twin hierarchies in ships, with a maritime pecking order headed by the Captain. The 'other' hierarchy could be headed by a Flight Deck Controller, a Cruise Director, a Chief Scientist, a Hotel Manager or a Chief Purser. The ship officers are responsible for everything that keeps the ship operating safely, while the other bunch could be described as responsible for the ship operating profitably or purposefully. Any position classed as 'maritim leder' would fall into the first lot.
What you need to examine is whether this maritime leader is THE maritime leader, otherwise known as the Captain, or just any head of the many maritime specialisations on board. If this cannot be determined, a nice round alternative would be Ship Officer.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
At the very end of the text in a cross-reference there was an equivalence between Maritime leder and the Chief Officer. Per's answer was the closest to this term. The Chief Officer is the second man in the ship in this twin hierarchy.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Maritime Supervisor
jeffrey engberg
3Marine Manager
Dawn Nixon
3Ship Officer
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maritime Supervisor


Explanation:
try supervisor.
stability supervisor, security supervisor and maritime supervisor
all appear for oil, shipping and cruise jobs and legislation...


    Reference: http://www.arcoverseas.com/jobseekers/jobseeker_register_for...
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ship Officer


Explanation:
There are usually twin hierarchies in ships, with a maritime pecking order headed by the Captain. The 'other' hierarchy could be headed by a Flight Deck Controller, a Cruise Director, a Chief Scientist, a Hotel Manager or a Chief Purser. The ship officers are responsible for everything that keeps the ship operating safely, while the other bunch could be described as responsible for the ship operating profitably or purposefully. Any position classed as 'maritim leder' would fall into the first lot.
What you need to examine is whether this maritime leader is THE maritime leader, otherwise known as the Captain, or just any head of the many maritime specialisations on board. If this cannot be determined, a nice round alternative would be Ship Officer.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
At the very end of the text in a cross-reference there was an equivalence between Maritime leder and the Chief Officer. Per's answer was the closest to this term. The Chief Officer is the second man in the ship in this twin hierarchy.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Marine Manager


Explanation:
This may be an option and seems to be quite common on the Internet.

http://www.oil-offshore-marine.com/show_job.php?id=18682

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-07-29 13:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://careers.gl-nobledenton.com/vacancies/europe-stavanger...

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search