P-kontroll

English translation: personnel check

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:P-kontroll
English translation:personnel check
Entered by: Charlesp

13:34 Jan 19, 2021
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Norwegian term or phrase: P-kontroll
Relates to a ship.

Here's a couple of sentences for some context:
ved kartbordet for P-kontroll - P-kontroll på hele besetningen
Charlesp
Sweden
personnel check
Explanation:
Or crew check or crew count
It's short for "Personellkontroll" (Personellkontroll. Uttrykk for å beskrive at man har kontroll på alle besetningsmedlemmer. I følge SS er dette en normal prioritering i fredstid.)
Selected response from:

eodd
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1personnel check
eodd
2periodisk kontrol
brigidm


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personnel check


Explanation:
Or crew check or crew count
It's short for "Personellkontroll" (Personellkontroll. Uttrykk for å beskrive at man har kontroll på alle besetningsmedlemmer. I følge SS er dette en normal prioritering i fredstid.)


    https://www.regjeringen.no/contentassets/bb01f1a5fbf94a9892e3c8b6cdb2756e/--gjennomgang-av-bergingsoperasjonen-knm-helge-ingstad---rapport-f
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent! Seems to fit exactly (and I wouldn't have figure that out all on my own)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S: Yes. Just Google it with the name of the offending frigate.
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
periodisk kontrol


Explanation:
Fra havnestatskontrollforskriften

Example sentence(s):
  • "g) mer detaljert kontroll: en kontroll der skipet, dets utstyr og besetning i sin helhet eller eventuelt delvis, gjennomgår en inngående undersøkelse som omfatter skipets konstruksjon, utstyr, besetning, leve- og arbeidsvilkår samt overholdelse av dr

    Reference: http://https://lovdata.no/dokument/LTI/forskrift/2010-12-30-...
brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could actually be. I still have to figure this out.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search