hekken

English translation: the stern

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:hekken
English translation:the stern
Entered by: Charlesp

17:47 Jan 26, 2021
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Norwegian term or phrase: hekken
For context:
-A tugboat pushed the hekken
-var bekymret fordi hekken ble så lav
- synker på hekken


So what part of the ship is this? - the "stern" --- the "keel"
Charlesp
Sweden
the stern
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

eodd
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the stern
eodd
4the stern
Norskpro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the stern


Explanation:
-


    https://ordbok.uib.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=HEKK&ant_bokmaal=5&ant_nynorsk=5&begge=+&ordbok=begge
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: That was super quick!! Thanks !!!

Asker: and thanks for the reference link!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: Misplaced your dictionary, Charles? No matter - I lost mine in the last millennium...:-)
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the stern


Explanation:
Hekk: Akterste, øverste utoverhengende del av et fartøy.


    https://maritimstart.no/stedsbetegnelser-rundt-baten/
Norskpro
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: That was super quick!! Thanks !!!

Asker: and thanks for the reference link!

Asker: Thanks again for your help here. how do divide the points, when both answers are the same? (guess will just have to go with the one on the top)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search