storen

English translation: the Store

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:storen
English translation:the Store
Entered by: Charlesp

10:33 Jan 27, 2021
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Norwegian term or phrase: storen
Storen on a ship.

Mellomdøren til Storen er ikke lenger mulig å åpne

A big room, the "big hatch" ?

I realise that more context is needed (but this is all I have)
Charlesp
Sweden
the store
Explanation:
Storen is itself a Norwegianising of "the store", so this should be just a matter of Anglicizing it right back.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
great to have confirmation from an expert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the store
Per Bergvall
2the storage room
brigidm


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the store


Explanation:
Storen is itself a Norwegianising of "the store", so this should be just a matter of Anglicizing it right back.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
great to have confirmation from an expert!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Simple as that? Thanks Per.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S
37 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the storage room


Explanation:
This is the closest I got to finding a link between the English and Norwegian terms. If you're unable to ask the client for whatever reason, I would strongly recommend adding a comment to cover yourself, Charles
"Dekk
Som bygget hadde «Kungsholm» ni dekk, hvorav seks var passasjer tilgjengelig.

Stores (lagerrom)
Stores (lagerrom)"


    https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/MS_%C2%ABKungsholm%C2%BB_(1953)
brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Yea, I thought it was a storage room - but not sure it is called that on a ship. Thanks for your input.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search