Småfeit

English translation: a bit of a porker

19:26 Apr 15, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Norwegian term or phrase: Småfeit
Prøver å finne et engelsk (amerikansk) adjektiv som beskriver dette spesielle uttrykket. Er ikke på utkikk etter "chubby" eller "plump", men et uttrykk som er like negativt ladet som originalen.

Forslag?
Karin Berling
United States
English translation:a bit of a porker
Explanation:
Definitely a negative description commonly used for humans (of either gender) and animals.
Selected response from:

lingo_montreal
Grading comment
This was definitely the most colorful suggestion. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Pudgy
Anne
5chubby
jeffrey engberg
4pot-bellied
Charles Ek
4baby fat
Jande
3a bit of a porker
lingo_montreal
3chunky
trsk2000 (X)
3 -1Rubenesque
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pot-bellied


Explanation:
"Småfeit" is used at the link below in a manner that suggests this possibility. "Pot-bellied" is even more negative than "paunchy" and "tubby", I think, and it can be used for both men and women. But I'd only call a woman "pot-bellied" with a good-sized head start . . . ;-)


    Reference: http://forum.snartmamma.com/showthread.php?t=298846
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chubby


Explanation:
chunky flabby plump portly pudgy tubby...
many ways to say this in Inglish!

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alexandratheres
5 mins

disagree  Anne: Chubby is "lubben", which is more positive than "småfeit"
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Rubenesque


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charles Ek: This one's usually used approvingly, not with a negative connotation. Charlesp -- Karin is in fact looking for something negative, which "Rubenesque" is typically not.
32 mins

agree  Charlesp: Isn't that what the asker is asking? (referring to the disagree and comment above).
1 day 19 hrs

disagree  Anne: Doesn't really capture the intended insult of "småfeit"..
3 days 10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chunky


Explanation:
en mulighet, synes jeg..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-04-15 22:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**my suggestion still stands, but I was thinking that you can use of the synonyms suggested and form the commonly heard construction thus; i.e. "she's a little bit on the chunky side", thereby conveying the idea of "små" and using a sentence understood by an American English target readership (also added to discussion)

Example sentence(s):
  • The soprano was a chunky girl from California

    Reference: http://onlineslangdictionary.com/thesaurus/words+meaning+ove...
    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-cobuild/chunky
trsk2000 (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pudgy


Explanation:
Avoids the "cuddly" notion and captures the negative connotations.

Anne
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall
5 hrs

agree  Donna Stevens
11 hrs

disagree  Charlesp: nah, I wouldn't think so.
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Could you elaborate on the disagreement?

agree  Fantasia Translations
9 days

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a bit of a porker


Explanation:
Definitely a negative description commonly used for humans (of either gender) and animals.

Example sentence(s):
  • "I've always been a bit of a porker. In school I was the chubby kid and I took the teasing in my stride."
  • "Sultry Sharon Gless confesses that she was a bit of a porker as a teen and her nickname was Moby Dick. The Cagney & Lacey beauty now works out."

    Reference: http://www.yellow-llama.com/my-personal-transformation/
    Reference: http://books.google.ca/books?id=ge0DAAAAMBAJ
lingo_montreal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was definitely the most colorful suggestion. Thanks!

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baby fat


Explanation:
e.g. xyz lost their baby fat.

He/she has a bit of baby fat.

Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search