Kaksegutt

English translation: Jet set kid

16:42 Sep 28, 2014
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Norwegian term or phrase: Kaksegutt
No context.
Tina Colquhoun
English translation:Jet set kid
Explanation:
One suggestion. Use any slang term to describe rich kids. Think "daddy's money". Note that source term is gender specific (m).
Selected response from:

Steinar Beddari
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Jet set kid
Steinar Beddari
3 +2rich boy
jeffrey engberg
3A Hooray Henry
eodd


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jet set kid


Explanation:
One suggestion. Use any slang term to describe rich kids. Think "daddy's money". Note that source term is gender specific (m).

Steinar Beddari
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rich boy


Explanation:
see the urban dictionary below...
snob


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/thesaurus.php?term=Rich+Kid
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
1 hr

agree  Exclusus: Its built up by the words kakse, and gutt, so depending on the context it can either be a boy that have become rich or in a other context be snob. Kakse can have different connotations, the most common being:rich, someone with power.
183 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A Hooray Henry


Explanation:
or a Champagne Charlie Depending on the context - maybe?


    Reference: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/Champag...
    Reference: http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/h.htm
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search