vi har 10 kilometer åpne bakker og 850 åpne høydemeter

English translation: we have ten kilometres of open slopes with an altitude differential of 850 meters

12:03 Oct 19, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Norwegian term or phrase: vi har 10 kilometer åpne bakker og 850 åpne høydemeter
This refers to a ski slope/
Please help with the translation of åpne høydemeter
eodd
English translation:we have ten kilometres of open slopes with an altitude differential of 850 meters
Explanation:
Åpne høydemeter is not a common construction in Norwegian skitalk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2009-10-19 13:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding David's comment to Yasutomo, it's the total fall of all the slopes in the sense of from the top of the highest to the bottom of the lowest. 850 meters in 10 kilometers would be what we Norwegians usually call the Danish slope (albeit a very long one).
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
A belated but thank you Per
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1we have 10 kilometers of open trails and a vertical drop of 850 meters
Hans Wang
4we have ten kilometres of open slopes with an altitude differential of 850 meters
Per Bergvall
3 -1an altitude of 850 meters
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
an altitude of 850 meters


Explanation:
We (The ski slope or the mountain) have/has 10 kilometers of upslope (or hill) and an altitude of 850 meters.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Siebert: I don't think this refers to the altitude, I think it refers to the total fall of all of the slopes, i.e. the height difference, but it is a very poor phrase.
27 mins
  -> Thank you David, for the useful info.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we have ten kilometres of open slopes with an altitude differential of 850 meters


Explanation:
Åpne høydemeter is not a common construction in Norwegian skitalk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2009-10-19 13:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding David's comment to Yasutomo, it's the total fall of all the slopes in the sense of from the top of the highest to the bottom of the lowest. 850 meters in 10 kilometers would be what we Norwegians usually call the Danish slope (albeit a very long one).

Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
A belated but thank you Per
Notes to answerer
Asker: A belated but sincere thank you Per


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we have 10 kilometers of open trails and a vertical drop of 850 meters


Explanation:
How mountain stats are stated varies from mountain to mountain in the US. Some of them refer to the slopes as "trails" others as "runs." There is also use of both "vertical drop" and "vertical rise" to state the difference in altitude from the base to the summit of the ski area. I have included both Snowmass and Jackson Hole as examples.


    Reference: http://www.aspensnowmass.com/onmountain/statsfacts/statsfact...
    Reference: http://www.jacksonhole.com/mountain-info/mountain-stats.html
Hans Wang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Deschington
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search