som du vet ikke vil matche

English translation: which you know will not match

00:24 Nov 24, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
Norwegian term or phrase: som du vet ikke vil matche
Gjør et søk med selskapsnamn fylt ut med en streng som du vet ikke vil matche noen av selskapene.

Searching by Company Name using a string that you know will not match any of the companies

or

Searching by Company Name that you don't know whether it will match any of the companies.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:which you know will not match
Explanation:
Jeg tolker setningen slik:

Do a search with a company name as part of the search string using a search string that you know will not match any of the companies with that name.
Selected response from:

Egil Presttun
Norway
Grading comment
Takk! Seemed strange to search for a string that you know is not in the database...unless it's a test protocol.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4which you know will not match
Egil Presttun
4cover/overlap
Roshini Sacra


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
which you know will not match


Explanation:
Jeg tolker setningen slik:

Do a search with a company name as part of the search string using a search string that you know will not match any of the companies with that name.


Egil Presttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Takk! Seemed strange to search for a string that you know is not in the database...unless it's a test protocol.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilde Granlund
5 hrs

agree  ECCommunication
6 hrs

agree  brigidm
13 hrs

agree  Anita Girard-Skarstein
14 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cover/overlap


Explanation:
Although the anglicized word used is "matche" in Norwegian, literally translated as "match", I believe that what they are trying to say is the opposite and that is that they actually do not want it to "clash" or "come into conflict with" or "encroach upon" a territory or an area already covered by another company.

Hence my suggestion is to use the word "cover" or "overlap". If you do decide to use either of the words, you'd have to restructure your translation a little bit.

Hope this helps.

Roshini Sacra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search