snublebluss

English translation: tripwire flare

20:30 Mar 9, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Norwegian term or phrase: snublebluss
These appear to be used to warn/protect against bear/polar bear attacks.
tinaparelius
Canada
English translation:tripwire flare
Explanation:
Hi Tina, the English term for Snublebluss is Tripwire flare.


Erik
Selected response from:

Erik Wallace
Grading comment
Mange takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tripwire flare
Erik Wallace
4tripwire warning device
eodd


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tripwire warning device


Explanation:
Motion detector system is another option.


    Reference: http://icebearalarm.com/index.html
    Reference: http://www.nunavutparks.com/english/visitor-information/pola...
eodd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tripwire flare


Explanation:
Hi Tina, the English term for Snublebluss is Tripwire flare.


Erik

Erik Wallace
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mange takk!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search