Gå toppturer

English translation: peak hopping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Gå toppturer
English translation:peak hopping
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

11:34 May 13, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Norwegian term or phrase: Gå toppturer
Munro bagging is a commonly used term in Scotland, but what is the equivalent term that the rest of the UK uses?
Carole Hognestad
peak hopping
Explanation:
bagging, peak bagging, hill bagging, mountain bagging...
Selected response from:

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4peak to peak hiking
David Siebert
3peak hopping
jeffrey engberg


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peak hopping


Explanation:
bagging, peak bagging, hill bagging, mountain bagging...


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peak_bagging
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peak to peak hiking


Explanation:
I always use this for the Norwegian. Doesn't Munro bagging just apply to mountains over 3000 ft?





David Siebert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion. Munro bagging does indeed only apply to mountains over 3,000 ft.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search