knutepunkt

English translation: crossroads

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:knutepunkt
English translation:crossroads
Entered by: Richard Green

21:18 Jun 3, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Norwegian term or phrase: knutepunkt
I would welcome your suggestions for "knutepunkt" in the following context:

"Det første skrittet på din neste turopplevelse finner du ved ditt nærmeste knutepunkt i Halden, Rygge, Moss, Sarpsborg eller Fredrikstad."

So far I have translated this as simply "centre", but perhaps there is a nicer phrase?

Thanks in advance!

Richard
Richard Green
United Kingdom
crossroads
Explanation:
In Norwegian, the word "tur" can often be used to taking a walk or a hike, or taking a ride on your bicycle. So, the first step on the way to your next outing may be found at your nearest crossroads.
Selected response from:

Donna Stevens
Norway
Grading comment
Yes, I like this better than the very literal options I had. As you rightly state, it is appropriate especially given the context of walking and cycling.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Hub
Hallvard Viken
3 +2crossroads
Donna Stevens
4transportation hub
jeffrey engberg


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hub


Explanation:
In this context (communication/transport), perhaps you could use "hub"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-06-03 21:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, they are small towns within a 2 hour driving radius from Oslo, that I would call communication hubs. There is also the international airport in Rygge.

Hallvard Viken
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I thought about this as well. My Norwegian geography isn't fantastic; are these places 'hubs'?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leif Henriksen: For a specific translation, this is it. But when searcing for 'knutepunkt' at sarpsborg.com, it can be seen that they use the word rather indiscriminately there - maybe one of their authors find it to be such a great word. Hard to say what's in his mind.
13 mins

agree  Lene Johansen: Both hub and crossroads would be great alternatives. These places are usually not in the city center.
17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transportation hub


Explanation:
You might want to elucidate. A hub, to me, is an airline hub, not forgetting that Sarpsborg and Fredrikstad etc are bus, train and auto connection points...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-06-04 09:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of hiking and biking trails around Østfold I would use something like "connection point", meaning the place you can find the trail head from a train, bus parking lot or whatever means of transport you use to get to the trail.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transport_hub
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crossroads


Explanation:
In Norwegian, the word "tur" can often be used to taking a walk or a hike, or taking a ride on your bicycle. So, the first step on the way to your next outing may be found at your nearest crossroads.

Example sentence(s):
  • Meet me at the crossroads and we'll hike up to the park.
Donna Stevens
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Yes, I like this better than the very literal options I had. As you rightly state, it is appropriate especially given the context of walking and cycling.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmm, I like crossroads a lot. I've delivered to the client now, but I'll see if they'll accept a late change.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lene Johansen: Both hub and crossroads would be great alternatives. These places are usually not in the city center.
5 mins
  -> thanks, Lene

agree  Eva Petersson
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Eva!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search