frittliggende

English translation: free-standing

08:44 May 13, 2014
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Norwegian term or phrase: frittliggende
Den fine og frittliggende gården var også et kirkested.
Jeg får bare opp "detached" i ordbøkene. Har noen et forslag til hvilket engelsk ord jeg kan bruke her?

Det handler om en beskrivelse av et sted i Hardanger.
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
English translation:free-standing
Explanation:
See the first link for the bureaucratic origin of the Norwegian term. Pairings with the English term are at the second link. (A search for "free-standing house" will corroborate this as well.)
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
As neither "isolated" nor "secluded" fits the actual location of this farm, I chose "free-standing" although I am still looking for a more equivalent term for "som ligger fritt til".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3isolated
eodd
3 +2secluded
Sven Petersson
4free-standing
Charles Ek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
isolated


Explanation:
This is another alternative from the onlline dictionary, Clue and also from the Kunnskapsforlaget engelsk blå ordbok.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2014-05-13 08:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry the last part of my explanation was wrong. The Kunnskapsforlaget engelsk blå ordbok gives isolated, detached or free-standing as the translation of frittstående. My Kunnskapsforlaget dictionary didn't have the word frittliggende, but I imagine they're interchangeable.

eodd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Ek: Now that we have more context, this is spot on – http://tinyurl.com/lctakdp
4 hrs

agree  Jenny Scott
10 hrs

agree  William [Bill] Gray: I think I would choose this one given Vedis's explanation (Jørundgard in Sel perhaps?)
10 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secluded


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norskpro
58 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Charlesp
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free-standing


Explanation:
See the first link for the bureaucratic origin of the Norwegian term. Pairings with the English term are at the second link. (A search for "free-standing house" will corroborate this as well.)


    Reference: http://www.regjeringen.no/nb/dep/kmd/dok/tidsskrift_nyhetsbr...
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/mbnynpp
Charles Ek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
As neither "isolated" nor "secluded" fits the actual location of this farm, I chose "free-standing" although I am still looking for a more equivalent term for "som ligger fritt til".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search