sjeg

English translation: shag

15:08 Aug 26, 2016
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / birds, antarctic
Norwegian term or phrase: sjeg
A name for a bird. The writer is terrible at spelling, so he often writes phonetically.
Ship captain from 1900, speaking riksmaal - but it could easily be a Swedish or Danish term (or even an attempt at English!).
I thought of skjeggefamilien, Capitonidae, but they do not exist in Antarctic regions.
Any ideas?
jeffrey engberg
Norway
English translation:shag
Explanation:
Never seen one, but sure this is it
Selected response from:

Tariq Khader (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
reservation regarding spelling error etc.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shag
Tariq Khader (X)
3sheg
Norskpro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sheg


Explanation:
I found a bird called European sheg. Perhaps this is it?


    https://www.pinterest.com/pin/481885228850205672/
Norskpro
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

1 day 21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shag


Explanation:
Never seen one, but sure this is it

Tariq Khader (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
reservation regarding spelling error etc.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search