https://nor.proz.com/kudoz/norwegian-to-english/botany/1951742-oppaling.html

oppaling

English translation: propagation/cultivation (from seed)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:oppaling
English translation:propagation/cultivation (from seed)
Entered by: Michele Fauble

14:32 Jun 6, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Cultivation techniques
Norwegian term or phrase: oppaling
Selve oppalingsarbeidet, som skal skaffe utplantingsklare småplanter, blir ikke behandlet her...
[Introduction an article on berry cultivation/]
Lexi-tech
propagation/cultivation (from seed)
Explanation:
'ale opp'
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2propagation/cultivation (from seed)
Michele Fauble
3 +1cultivation
Frederika Heden


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cultivation


Explanation:
"oppaling" is, to my knowledge, the sowing and pre-growing of plants. Although cultivation can denote the work you do with the soil around the plants themselves, I think "cultivation" could be used for "oppaling", the actual growing and caring of the plants too.

See for example 3. in the link below, from reference.com


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=cultivate
Frederika Heden
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: The context makes it clear that it is the propagation of plants from seed (or cuttings) and their cultivation until they are ready to be planted in the ground.
1 day 4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
propagation/cultivation (from seed)


Explanation:
'ale opp'

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederika Heden
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Charlesp: I agree.
2463 days
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: