multi tenant aware

Norwegian translation: multi tenant-tilrettelagt

20:35 Oct 15, 2013
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: multi tenant aware
The multi tenancy model in Amdatu is designed to be entirely optional and as non obtrusive as possible. Hence, the first rule for developing a multi tenant aware bundle is: do not design for multi tenancy! This might seem odd at first, but it is important to understand that most of the complexity of multi tenancy is hidden by the framework.
Hanne Aas
Norway
Norwegian translation:multi tenant-tilrettelagt
Explanation:
tror ikke det finnes noen innarbeidet norsk term for multi tenant.
Selected response from:

Ove Pedersen (X)
Norway
Grading comment
Takk for godt forslag!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tilrettelagt for flere instanser/noder/kunder
Robert Sommerfelt
3 +1multi tenant-tilrettelagt
Ove Pedersen (X)


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi tenant-tilrettelagt


Explanation:
tror ikke det finnes noen innarbeidet norsk term for multi tenant.

Ove Pedersen (X)
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Takk for godt forslag!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: MS Language Portal har «flerleier-», men den termen kan neppe sies å være innarbeidet.
2 hrs

1805 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multi-tenant aware
tilrettelagt for flere instanser/noder/kunder


Explanation:
Poenget er at man kan sette opp og administrere helt uavhengige instanser for hver klient eller kunde, som alle kjører i ett og samme miljø (installasjon).

Robert Sommerfelt
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search