privatist

English translation: external candidate

13:27 Mar 19, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Norwegian term or phrase: privatist
This appears on a diploma for a student completing videregående skole:

Matematikk 3MX (elever og privatister)

Is this what we call "home-schooled" in the U.S.? The various glossaries I have show it as "private candidate" or "external candidate", which are both inappropriate in the context of this particular level of education.
Charles Ek
United States
English translation:external candidate
Explanation:
See the official dictionary by the Directorate of Education...
Selected response from:

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2external candidate
jeffrey engberg
4self-study student
Michele Fauble
4Independent candidate
Berit Anderson
4GED Student
Espen Steenberg
4Private Candidate
Lene Johansen
3exam-only student
conniebrathen


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
external candidate


Explanation:
See the official dictionary by the Directorate of Education...


    Reference: http://www.regjeringen.no/nb/dep/kd/dok/veiledninger_brosjyr...
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm aware of the official glossary's translation. It makes little sense to me in the context of upper secondary education, which is generally completed by age 18 or so. Despite the Scandinavians' general proclivity to use "candidate" at this lower level, I've never seen it used elsewhere until higher education is involved.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Giles: In the UK, students who are home-schooled, have self-studied, etc. but take a public examination in a school are described as 'external candidates'.
7 hrs

agree  conniebrathen: This is the term used in Ireland also for the Leaving Cert, the upper secondary school exams. https://www.examinations.ie/index.php?l=en&mc=ca&sc=ca
21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Private Candidate


Explanation:
This is the ENUK term for this. It means that you have studied on your own and have not attended classes. It is common that high school students in Norway do this to improve the total scores on high school diplomas to get admitted to higher education programs with competitive admission. It is also common on certain Profesjonsstudier, such as law, where your exam grades might limit your ability to hold certain positions as a public servant, such as judgeships, because the grade requirements are set forth in laws.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Private_candidate
Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Lene. It's a diploma from videregående skole that's at issue here, not anything to do with higher education. Hence my aversion for "candidate", as expressed elsewhere here.


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exam-only student


Explanation:
Mathematics 3MX (enrolled students and exam-only students)

Just a suggestion in case you feel that candidate really can't be used at this education level in the US.

conniebrathen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Independent candidate


Explanation:
Independent candidate is used. You could also use private candidate but it is not as clear as it could be confused with being privately educated, as pointed out in the discussion entries.

Berit Anderson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-study student


Explanation:
A 'privatist' is someone who studies on their own, takes the final exams and is awarded the same diploma as a student who has attended school.

When I wanted to study at the University of Oslo, and my US high school diploma was not enough to be admitted, I considered studying on my own and taking the exams as a 'privatist'. Ultimately I did not do this, but instead enrolled in a "gymnas/vidergående skole for voksne".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2013-03-20 16:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"gymnas/videregående skole for voksne" - typo

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GED Student


Explanation:
GED: General Educational Development or General Equivalency Degree (or diploma).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2013-03-20 16:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I asked my US wife about this and GED is a very common term in the US for people who did not receive a diploma in high school. I would look into it more if I was you...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Educational_Development
Espen Steenberg
United States
Native speaker of: Norwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search