kausjonslån

English translation: Guarantor loan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:kausjonslån
English translation:Guarantor loan
Entered by: brigidm

15:09 Jan 24, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: kausjonslån
List of loan types offered by a bank. "guaranteed loan"?
brigidm
Norway
Guarantor loan
Explanation:
"Guarantor loans involve promises or agreements made by third parties (guarantors) that ensure that the loans will be repaid."

Read more: Definition of Guarantor Loans | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/about_5483591_definition-guarantor-loans...

Selected response from:

ECCommunication
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks, NO-EN-DE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1surety loan
Sven Petersson
3 +1Guarantor loan
ECCommunication


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Guarantor loan


Explanation:
"Guarantor loans involve promises or agreements made by third parties (guarantors) that ensure that the loans will be repaid."

Read more: Definition of Guarantor Loans | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/about_5483591_definition-guarantor-loans...



ECCommunication
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, NO-EN-DE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Ek: See also http://www.guarantorloans.co/what-is-a-guarantor-loan. "I would of course use "guarantor loan" unless at the beginning of a sentence or similar context.)
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles :o) Agree re the caps.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surety loan


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.l2g.co.uk/suretyloans.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search