lønns- og trekkoppgavene

English translation: Certificates of Pay and Tax deducted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:lønns- og trekkoppgavene
English translation:Certificates of Pay and Tax deducted
Entered by: Paul Lambert

10:59 Aug 29, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Payroll tax etc.
Norwegian term or phrase: lønns- og trekkoppgavene
I have encountered this a few times and I basically understand it to mean a form or other means of submitting information to the tax office regarding what a company has paid its worker and the payroll tax/employer contribution paid out as well. I am rattling my brains to find an elegant (or better yet, official) way of putting this.

Sentence given:
"Det fremkom her en lønn som var betydelig høyere enn lønn innberettet på lønns- og trekkoppgavene."
Paul Lambert
Sweden
Certificates of Pay and Tax deducted
Explanation:
Skatteetatens offisielle oversettelse til engelsk.
Selected response from:

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Certificates of Pay and Tax deducted
Leif Henriksen
4 -1statement of wages (or salary) paid and taxes withheld
TechLawDC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Certificates of Pay and Tax deducted


Explanation:
Skatteetatens offisielle oversettelse til engelsk.


    Reference: http://www.skatteetaten.no/Upload/Skjemaer/2010/RF-1015E.pdf
Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Brinkhof: Absolutely
22 mins
  -> Takk skal du ha, Sander

agree  alexandratheres
5 hrs
  -> Takk for det, AT!

agree  oisteinott
1260 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
statement of wages (or salary) paid and taxes withheld


Explanation:
Alternative: official statement of wages (or salary) paid and taxes withheld.
(English speaking tax attorneys are not going to be impressed with an "official translation"; they prefer a correct translation. Perhaps as a translator I might give them both (but not here).)
"taxes" here means all of the several types of taxes and contributions assessed on wage/salary income (see a Norwegian tax return).

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Leif Henriksen: This way of 'enhancing' official names of documents will lead to ambiguity. In this case, your version describes the document issued by the employer to the employee when salary is paid, which is a different matter.
42 mins
  -> An "official statement" (årsoppgave fra Skattetatten) is not an employer document.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search